IEHS Online

People

President

Madeline Hsu, University of Texas at Austin

Vice-President and President-Elect

Kevin Kenny, New York University 

Ex Officio

Maria Cristina Garcia, Cornell University

Secretary

Timothy D. Draper, Waubonsee Community College

Treasurer

Monique Laney, Auburn University 

Digital Humanities Officer

Heather Ruth Lee, New York University 

Social Media Officer

Sergio González, Marquette University

Editor, Immigration and Ethnic History Newsletter

Alison Clark Efford, Marquette University 

newsletter@iehs.org (contact for newsletter items)

Editor, Journal of American Ethnic History

Suzanne Sinke, Florida State University

ssinke@fsu.edu (contact for JAEH submissions and questions)

Book Review Editor, Journal of American Ethnic History

Omar Valerio-Jimenez, University of Texas at San Antonio

omar.valerio-jimenez@utsa.edu (contact for JAEH book review submissions)

Executive Board

Natalia Molina (2020-2023), University of Southern California

Anna Law (2020-2023), Brooklyn College, The City University of New York

Jane Hong (2020-2023), Occidental College

Julian Lim (2019-2022), Arizona State University

S. Deborah Kang (2019-2022), University of Texas at Dallas

Sarah McNamara (2019-2022), Texas A&M University

Beth Lew-Williams (2018-2021), Princeton University

Ellen Wu (2018-2021), Indiana University Bloomington

Matthew Garcia (2018-2021), Dartmouth College

Treasurer Emeritus

Cheryl Greenberg, Trinity College

Past Presidents

Maria Cristina Garcia (2015-2018)

Hasia R. Diner (2013-2015)

Barbara Posadas (2009-2012)

Ronald H. Bayor (2006-2009)

Elliott R. Barkan (2003-2006)

Alan Kraut (2000-2003)

Philip Gleason (1997-2000)

Roger Daniels (1994-1997)

John Bodnar (1991-1994)

Kathleen Neils Conzen (1988-1991)

Victor Greene (1985-1988)

Rudolph J. Vecoli (1982-1985)

John Higham (1979-1982)

Moses Rischin (1976-1979)

Theodore Saloutos (1973-1976)

Committees

Nominating Committee (2-year terms) 

Natalia Molina (term ends 2022)

Adam Goodman (term ends 2021) 

Torrie Hester (term ends 2021)

Marilyn Johnson (term ends 2021) CHAIR

Richard Kim (term ends 2021)

Saloutos Book Award Committee (3-year terms) 

Allison Varzally (term ends 2021)

Paul Kramer (term ends 2021) CHAIR

Michael D. Innis-Jiménez (term ends 2022)

Pozzetta Award Committee (3-year terms)

Deborah Cohen (term ends 2021)

Hidetaka Hirota (term ends 2022) CHAIR

Jana Lipman (term ends 2023)

Outstanding Dissertation Award (3-year terms)

Aldo Lauria (term ends 2021)

Yukari Takai (term ends 2022) 

Laura Madokoro (term ends 2021) CHAIR

First Book Award (3-year terms)

Leigh Ann Wilson (term ends 2022)

Danielle Battisti (term ends 2022)

Geraldo L. Cadava (term ends 2022) CHAIR

Facebook
Twitter